Visa Information

What is a Visa?

The visa is the document granted by Consular Representations of Brazil abroad that allows the entry and residence of foreigners in the national territory, provided that the conditions established by law have been met.

To apply for a visa, foreigners must submit the visa application form duly completed, a valid travel document, proof of payment of consular fees, International Certificate of Immunization - when necessary -, and other specific documents for the type of visa requested.

 

Do you need a visa?

To find out if you need a visa to travel to Brazil, click here.

Brazil adopts a policy of reciprocity regarding visas. This means that nationals of countries that require visas for Brazilian citizens will need a visa to travel to Brazil. According to the Brazilian law, Brazil needs to sign an agreement, on a reciprocal basis, to offer visa waiver to national of another country. Brazil has signed visa exemption agreements with more than 90 countries.

 

Where to apply for a visa?

Itamaraty (the Ministry of Foreign Affairs) is the body of the Brazilian government responsible for granting visas, which occurs through the Embassies, General Consulates, Consulates and Vice consulates of Brazil abroad. Take note that the Brazilian visa will never be granted in Brazilian territory. Therefore, it is not possible to obtain your visa in airports, ports of entry or any other point of the Brazilian border. Itamaraty and the Federal Police (agency responsible for immigration control in Brazilian borders) cannot and will not authorize the entry of foreign nationals who do not have the proper visa.

 

Apply for your visa

Foreigners who want to apply for a visa to travel to Brazil should contact the Brazilian Representations abroad to obtain more information about the subject. Click here to access the full list of the Brazilian Consular Network or here for contact information of the Immigration Division (DIM), responsible for coordinating the issuance of Brazilian visas abroad.

Click here to apply for a Brazilian visa. 

 

Tourist Visa

The tourist visa will be issued to foreigners traveling to Brazil on a temporary basis, without purposes of immigration or the exercise of paid activity. Tourist visas can be granted for those traveling for tourism or to artistic competitions, sports competitions, conferences, seminars or meetings, among other purposes - provided there is no payment or remuneration of any type.

Click here to apply for a Brazilian visa.

 

Other types of visas

Visas are classified according to the purpose of the trip to Brazil, and not according to the type of passport presented. Carefully read the information below to find out the most appropriate visa to your case and request, in the "Apply for your visa" section the type of visa compatible with the purpose of your trip:
(Please note that foreigners without the appropriate visa will be denied entry in Brazil).

 

Diplomatic Visa: granted to foreign authorities and employees who have diplomatic status and travel to Brazil on an official mission, either on temporary or permanent basis, representing foreign Governments or International Organization recognized by Brazil. It may also be granted for tourism trips of Heads of State or royal family member .

 

Official Visa: granted to foreign administrative staff traveling to Brazil on an official mission, either on temporary or permanent basis, representing foreign Governments or International Organization recognized by the Brazilian government; or to any foreigners traveling to Brazil under official seal of their States.

 

Courtesy Visa: granted to personalities and foreign authorities in an unofficial trip to Brazil; companions(as), regardless of their gender, dependents and other family members who do not benefit from Diplomatic or Official Visa for family reunion; domestic workers of foreign Mission based in Brazil or of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs; foreign artists and sportsmen traveling to Brazil for free and eminently cultural events.

 

Transit Visa: granted to foreigners who, in order to reach the destination country, have to enter, for only once, the Brazilian territory.

 

Temporary Visa: granted to foreigners in the following situations

Temporary Visa I: in a cultural trip or study mission;
Temporary Visa II : in a business trip;
Temporary Visa III : as an artist or sportsman;
Temporary Visa IV: as a student;
Temporary Visa V : as a scientist , teacher or coach;
Temporary Visa VI: as a corresponding for a newspaper , magazine, radio, television or news agency;
Temporary Visa VII: as a minister of religious confession or institute of consecrated life member and congregation or religious order;
Working-Holiday Visa: for those who travels primarily for purposes of tourism, with the possibility of undertaking paid employment (this visa is only granted on a reciprocal basis – Brazil has, so far, only one agreement in force about this visa, with New Zealand).

 

Permanent Visa: issued to foreigners traveling to Brazil to secure permanent residence, satisfied the conditions provided by law. The permanent visa can be granted in the following cases:

(i) family reunion (Normative Resolution 108 of the National Immigration Council);

(ii) pension transfer (Normative Resolutions 45 and 95 of the National Immigration Council);

(iii) foreign investors (Normative Resolution 118 of the National Immigration Council).

(iv) administrator, manager, director or executive with management powers (Normative Resolution 62 of National Immigration Council)

(v) director, manager or administrator of a legal and non-profit entity of private law (Normative Resolution 70 of National Immigration Council)

All the Normative Resolutions published by CNIg can be found at:

http://trabalho.gov.br/trabalho-estrangeiro/historico-de-legislacao?limitstart

 

Mercosur citizens

Nationals of countries which joined the Agreement on Residence for Nationals of Mercosul, namely, Argentina, Paraguay, Uruguay, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador and Peru, may apply, in a Consular Office, for a temporary residence visa. Those who already live in Brazil can go directly to the Ministry of Justice. After two years in Brazil, holders of a temporary residence visa can request a permanent resident status to the Federal Police.

 

Visa for minors

The visa application for citizens under 18 must be accompanied by travel written consent of both parents, legal guardians or competent judicial authority.

 

Marriage-Base Visa

The Brazilian government has identified a few cases of foreigners seeking illegal agencies in order to establish marriage to Brazilian citizens, for purposes of obtaining a visa to stay in Brazil. In such cases, the visa will not be granted to the foreign citizen and the Brazilian citizen who took part in such scheme may be punished for fraudulent misrepresentation. Be sure to read the booklet Marriages of convenience for more information.

 

For more information visit

http://www.portalconsular.itamaraty.gov.br/

http://www.portalconsular.itamaraty.gov.br/vistos

 

Pró-Reitorias

Unidades universitárias

Campi

Links de interesse